IAB/IESG Nominating Committee Members (by year)

2019-2020
|
2018-2019
|
2017-2018
|
2016-2107
|
2015-2016
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|      

2017-2018 (Chair: Peter Yee)

Voting Members

  • Fred Baker
  • Charles Eckel
  • Niel Harper
  • Leif Hedstrom
  • Ronald in 't Velt
  • Janardhan Iyengar
  • Ram (Ramki) Krishnan
  • Jouni Korhonen
  • Mohit Sethi
  • Phillip Sorber

Non-Voting Members

  • Peter Yee (Chair)
  • Lucy Lynch (Advisor)
  • Robert Sparks (IAB Liaison)
  • Lou Berger (IAOC Liaison)
  • Alvaro Retana (IESG Liaison)
  • Sean Turner (ISOC Liaison)

2016-2017 (Chair: Lucy Lynch)

Voting Members

  • Cengiz Alaettinoglu
  • John Brzozowski
  • Andrew Dolganow
  • Susan Hares
  • Richard Lamb
  • Scott Mansfield
  • Gregory Mirsky
  • Jon Peterson
  • Qin Wu
  • Peter Yee

Non-Voting Members

  • Lucy Lynch (Chair)
  • Harald Alvestrand (Advisor)
  • Brian Trammell (IAB Liaison)
  • Alexey Melnikov (IESG Liaison)
  • TBD (ISOC Liaison)

2015-2016 (Chair: Harald Alvestrand)

Voting Members

  • Lucy Lynch
  • Ning Zong
  • Donald Eastlake III
  • Samuel Weiler
  • Adrian Farrel
  • Stephan Friedl
  • John Bradley
  • Christian Huitema
  • Chris Bowers
  • Mike St. Johns

Non-Voting Members

  • Harald Alvestrand (Chair)
  • Michael Richardson (Advisor)
  • Robert Sparks (IAB Liaison)
  • Stephen Farrell (IESG Liaison)
  • TBD (ISOC Liaison)

2014-2015 (Chair: Michael Richardson)

Voting Members

  • Dacheng Zhang
  • Stig Vaness
  • Xiaohu Xu
  • Yunfei Zhang
  • Russ White
  • Tissa Senevirathene
  • Murray Kucherawy
  • Michael Jones
  • Lixia Zhang
  • Ari Keränen

Non-Voting Members

  • Michael Richardson (Chair)
  • Allison Mankin (Advisor)
  • Joe Hildebrand (IAB Liaison)
  • Ole Jacobsen (IAOC Liaison)
  • Barry Leiba (IESG Liaison)
  • Desiree Miloshevic (ISOC Liaison)

2013-2014 (Chair: Allison Mankin)

Voting Members

  • Shwetha Subray Bhandari
  • Bo Burman
  • Kiran Kumar Chittimaneni
  • Tomohiro Fujisaki
  • Hannes Gredler
  • Olafur Gudmunsson
  • Murray Kucherawy
  • Adam Montville
  • Marcin Pilarski
  • Michael Richardson

Non-Voting Members

  • Allison Mankin (Chair)
  • Matt Lepinski (Advisor)
  • Andrew Sullivan (IAB Liaison)
  • Ole Jacobsen (IAOC Liaison)
  • Pete Resnick (IESG Liaison)
  • Desiree Miloshevic (ISOC Liaison)

2012-2013 (Chair: Matt Lepinski)

Voting Members

  • Dhruv Dhody
  • Yi (Aaron) Ding
  • Toerless Eckert
  • Jeff Haas
  • David Meyer
  • Michael Richardson
  • Teemu Savolainen
  • Karen Seo
  • Steven White
  • Leaf Yeh

Non-Voting Members

  • Matt Lepinski (Chair)
  • Suresh Krishnan (Advisor)
  • Marc Blanchet (IAB Liaison)
  • Scott Bradner (IAOC Liaison)
  • Sean Turner (IESG Liaison)
  • Rudi Vansnick (ISOC Liaison)

2011-2012 (Chair: Suresh Krishnan)

Voting Members

  • Jaap Akkerhuis
  • Stephen Hanna
  • Sheng Jiang
  • Dapeng Liu
  • Rifaat Shekh-Yuse
  • Pascal Thubert
  • Olivier Vautrin
  • Simo Veikkolainen
  • Ijsbrand Wijnands
  • Lianshu Zheng

Non-Voting Members

  • Suresh Krishnan (Chair)
  • Tom Walsh (Advisor)
  • Dave Thaler (IAB Liaison)
  • Dave Crocker (IAOC Liaison)
  • Ralph Droms (IESG Liaison)
  • Jason Livingood (ISOC Liaison)
  • Henrik Levkowetz (Tools Advisor)

2010-2011 (Chair: Tom Walsh)

Voting Members

  • Gregory Cauchie
  • Mehmet Ersue
  • Dorothy Gellert
  • Tony Hansen
  • Suresh Krishnan
  • Dirk Kroeselberg
  • Jan Seedorf
  • Pete St. Pierre
  • Rolf Winter

Non-Voting Members

  • Tom Walsh (Chair)
  • Mary Barnes (Advisor)
  • Spencer Dawkins (IAB Liaison)
  • Ole Jacobsen (IAOC Liaison)
  • Dan Romascanu (IESG Liaison)
  • Eric Burger (ISOC Liaison)
  • Henrik Levkowetz (Tools Advisor)

2009-2010 (Chair: Mary Barnes)

Voting Members

  • Scott Brim
  • David H. Crocker
  • Roque Gagliano
  • Randall Gellens
  • Dorothy Gellert
  • Wassim Haddad
  • Stephen Kent
  • Simo Veikkolainen
  • Dimitri Papadimitriou
  • Lucy Yong

Non-Voting Members

  • Mary Barnes (Chair)
  • Joel Halpern (Advisor)
  • Jon Peterson (IAB Liaison)
  • Tim Polk (IESG Liaison)
  • Henk Uijterwall (IAOC liaison)
  • TBA (ISOC Liaison)
  • Henrik Levkowetz (Tools advisor)

2008-2009 (Chair: Joel Halpern)

Voting Members

  • Bernard Aboba
  • Stephen Hanna
  • Sam Hartman
  • Bernie Hoeneisen
  • Markus Isomaki
  • Matt Lepinski
  • Jason Livingood
  • Hannes Tschofenig
  • Russ White
  • Margaret Wasserman

Non-Voting Members

  • Joel Halpern (Chair)
  • Lakshminath Dondeti (Advisor)
  • Dave Oran (IAB Liaison)
  • Ross Callon (IESG Liaison)
  • Bert Wijnen (ISOC Liaison)

2007-2008 (Chair: Lakshminath Dondeti)

Voting Members

  • Simon Leinen
  • Christopher Boulton
  • Dan Wing
  • Derek Atkins
  • Steven Blake
  • Ian Chakeres
  • Thomas Walsh
  • Attila Takacs
  • Ole Jacobsen
  • Craig White

Non-Voting Members

  • Lakshminath Dondeti (Chair)
  • Andrew Lange (Advisor)
  • Danny McPherson (IAB Liaison)
  • Lars Eggert (IESG Liaison)
  • Fred Baker (ISOC Liaison)

2006-2007

Voting Members (Chair: Andrew Lange)

  • Cengiz Alaettinoglu
  • Dan Li
  • Brian Haberman
  • John Drake
  • Stephen Kent
  • Vidya Narayanan
  • Hao Zhou
  • Kurt Zeilenga
  • Martin Stiemerling
  • Juergen Quittek

Non-Voting Members

  • Andrew Lange (Chair)
  • Olaf Kolkman (IAB Liaison)
  • Cullen Jennings (IESG Liaison)
  • Fred Baker (ISOC Liaison)
  • Ralph Droms (Previous Chair/Advisor)

2005-2006 (Chair: Ralph Droms)

Voting Members

  • Sam Weiler
  • Lakshminath Dondeti
  • Stewart Bryant
  • Alan Hawrylyshen
  • Wassim Haddad
  • Joao Luis Silva Damas
  • Dinesh Mohan
  • Ron Bonica
  • Jozef Babiarz
  • Vijay K. Gurbani

Non-Voting Members

  • Ralph Droms (Chair)
  • David Meyer (IAB Liaison)
  • Russ Housley (IESG Liaison)
  • Steve Crocker (ISOC Liaison)
  • Danny McPherson (Previous Chair/Advisor)

2004-2005 (Chair: Danny McPherson)

Voting Members

  • Alia Atlas
  • Stewart Bryant
  • Lakshminath Dondeti
  • Markus Isomaki
  • Andrew Lange
  • Matt Larson
  • Chris Liljenstolpe
  • Magnus Westerlund
  • Russ White
  • Juha Wiljakka

Non-Voting Members

  • Danny McPherson (Chair)
  • Eric Rescorla (IAB Liaison)
  • Alex Zinin (IESG Liaison)
  • Steve Crocker (ISOC Liaison)
  • Richard Draves (Previous Chair/Advisor)

2003-2004 (Chair: Rich Draves)

Voting Members

  • Abdul-jabbar Asiri
  • Jin Seek Choi
  • Ralph Droms
  • Dan Forsberg
  • Ole J. Jacobsen
  • Kireeti Kompella
  • David E. Martin
  • Basavaraj Patil
  • Richard Shockey
  • Andrew Thiessen

Non-Voting Members:

  • Rich Draves (Chair)
  • Geoff Huston (IAB Liaison)
  • Bill Fenner (IESG liaison)
  • Phil Roberts (Previous Chair)

2002-2003 (Chair: Phil Roberts)

Voting Members

  • Frank Alfano
  • Dennis Beard
  • Alec Brusilovsky
  • Richard Draves
  • Eva Gustafsson
  • Eva Jonsson
  • Thomas Kurien
  • Edward Lewis
  • Michael Richardson
  • Stephen Trowbridge

Non-Voting Members

  • Phil Roberts (Chair)
  • Eric Rescorla (IAB liaison)
  • Allison Mankin (IETF liaison)
  • Theodore Ts'o (Previous Chair)

2001-2002 (Chair: Theodore Ts'o)

Voting Members

  • Ron Bonica
  • Dave Crocker
  • Eric Gray
  • Bob Hinden
  • Matt Holdrege
  • Danny McPherson
  • Ersue Mehmet
  • Radia Perlman
  • Hal Sandick
  • Russ White

Non-Voting Members

  • Theodore Ts'o (Chair)
  • Fred Baker (IAB liaison)
  • Thomas Narten (IESG Liaison)
  • Bernard Aboba (Previous Chair)

2000-2001 (Chair: Bernard Aboba)

Voting Members

  • David Allan
  • Stuart Cheshire
  • Alain Durand
  • Hadriel Kaplan
  • Perry E. Metzger
  • Phil Roberts
  • David Robinson
  • Hal Sandick
  • Vijay Srinivasan
  • Bill Woodcock

Non-Voting Members

  • Bernard Aboba (Chair)
  • Leslie Daigle (IAB Liaison)
  • Allison Mankin (IESG Liaison)
  • Avri Doria (Previous Chair)

1999-2000 (Chair: Avri Doria)

Voting Members

  • Bernard Aboba
  • Michael W. Condry
  • Paul Hoffman
  • Jim Luciani
  • Greg Minshall
  • William B. Norton
  • Basavaraj Patil
  • Yakov Rekhter
  • Bill Sommerfeld
  • Walter Weiss

Non-Voting Members

  • Avri Doria (Chair)
  • Geoff Huston (IAB Liaison)
  • Thomas Narten (IESG Liaison)
  • Donald E. Eastlake (Previous Chair)

1998-1999 (Chair: Donald Eastlake 3rd)

Voting Members

  • Avri Doria
  • Randall Gellens
  • Stephen R. Hanna
  • Bob Hinden
  • R A Lichtensteiger
  • Bob Mahoney
  • Keith McCloghrie
  • David Meyer
  • Lixia Zhang
  • Glen Zorn

Non-Voting Members

  • Donald Eastlake 3rd (Chair)
  • Steven Bellovin (IAB Liaison)
  • Bert Wijnen (IESG Liaison)
  • Michael St Johns (Previous Chair)

1997-1998 (Chair: Michael StJohns)

Voting Members

  • Bernard Aboba
  • Uri Blumenthal
  • John Boudreaux
  • Avri Doria
  • Rik Drummond
  • Donald Eastlake
  • Steve Hole
  • Steve Kent
  • Keith McClogrie
  • Lixia Zhang

Non-Voting Members

  • Michael StJohns (Chair)
  • Tony Hain (IAB Liaison)
  • Scott Bradner (IESG Liaison)
  • Geoff Huston (Previous Chair)

1996-1997 (Chair: Geoff Huston)

Voting Members

  • Guy Almes
  • Jim Bound
  • Matt Crawford
  • Phill Gross
  • Bob Hinden
  • Dorian Kim
  • Bill Manning
  • Marshall Rose
  • Mike StJohns
  • Glen Zorn

Non-Voting Members

  • Geoff Huston (Chair)
  • Radia Perlman (IAB Liaison)
  • Joyce Reynolds (IESG Liaison)
  • Christian Huitema (ISOC Liaison)
  • Guy Almes (Previous Chair)

1995-1996 (Chair: Guy Almes)

Voting Members

  • Uri Blumenthal
  • Jeff Case
  • Noel Chiappa
  • Dave Crocker
  • Donald Eastlake
  • Ned Freed
  • David Meyer
  • Mark Prior
  • Bob Steen
  • Paul Traina

Non-Voting Members

  • Guy Almes (Chair)
  • Bob Moskowitz (IAB Liaison)
  • Harald Alvestrand (IESG Liaison)
  • John Curran (Previous Chair)

1994-1995 (Chair: John Curran)

Voting Members

  • Fred Baker
  • Roxana Bradescu
  • Peter S. Ford
  • Tony Genovese
  • Michael Mealling
  • Charlie Perkins
  • Marshall Rose
  • Greg Ruth
  • Paul Traina
  • Steven Waldbusser

Non-Voting Members

  • John Curran (Chair)
  • Fred Baker (Previous Chair)

1993-1994 (Chair: Fred Baker)

Voting Members

  • Jeff Case
  • Noel Chiappa
  • Alan Clegg
  • Jeroen Houttuin
  • Daniel Karrenberg
  • Andy Nicholson
  • Dr. Marshall T. Rose

Non-Voting Members

  • Fred Baker (Chair)
  • Bob Braden (IAB Liaison)
  • Stev Knowles (IESG Liaison)
  • Jon Postel (IRSG Liaison)

1992-1993

Voting Members

  • Jack Brown
  • Peter S. Ford
  • Steve Kent
  • Paul Mockapetris
  • Craig Partridge
  • Jim Romaguera
  • Claudio Topolcic

Non-Voting Members

  • Barry Leiner (IAB Liaison)
  • Erik Huizer (IESG Liaison)
  • Jon Postel (IRSG Liaison)
  • Geoff Huston (ISOC Liaison)